Accreditation Commission

The Accreditation Commission meets frequently via video conference to review cases in accordance with the Accreditation Decisions Policy. For a chronological list of all decisions, see the Accreditation Commission Action Record.

Commissioners

Chair: Joe Lubig 
Northern Michigan University
(term exp. 12/2024)
Vice Chair: Sylvia Read
Utah State University
(term exp. 12/2025)
Brian Beitzel
SUNY Oneonta
(term exp. 12/2027)
Lou Bruschi
Dreyfus Intermediate School 49, Staten Island, NY
(term exp. 12/2027)
Kenneth Card
East Meadow School District (NY)
(term exp. 12/2026)
Marilyn Cuch
Utah State University
(term exp. 12/2027)
Sunny Duerr
SUNY New Paltz
(term exp. 12/2027)
Chris Godwin
Campbell University (NC)
(term exp. 12/2024)
Katia González
Wagner College (NY)
(term exp. 12/2024)
Julie Gorlewski
University at Buffalo, SUNY
(term exp. 12/2026)
Sheree Jederberg
New Mexico Highlands University
(term exp. 12/2026)
Christopher Jochum
Fort Hays State University (KS)
(term exp. 12/2027)
Ann Kucera
Teachers of Tomorrow (TX)
(term exp. 12/2026)
Rodrick Lucero
Texas A&M University
(term exp. 12/2024)
Diana Marshall
University of Rhode Island
(term exp. 12/2027)
Elda Martinez
University of the Incarnate Word (TX)
(term exp. 12/2026)
Jessica Miranda
University of Hawaii – West Oahu
(term exp. 12/2026)
Louise Moulding
Weber State University (UT)
(term exp. 12/2024)
Rebecca Pelton
Montessori Accreditation Council for Teacher Education
(term exp. 12/2024)
Gina Pepin
Escanaba Area Public Schools (MI)
(term exp. 12/2025)
Carolyn Pinkerton
Montessori Accreditation Council for Teacher Education
(term exp. 12/2026)
Debbie Rickey
Grand Canyon University (Retired)
(term exp. 12/2025)
Ebony Terrell Shockley
University of Maryland
(term exp. 12/2026)
Amanda Sugimoto
Portland State University (OR)
(term exp. 12/2027)
Diana Sukhram
SUNY Old Westbury
(term exp. 12/2026)
Tim Wall
Northwest Missouri State University
(term exp. 12/2024)
Bryan Williams
Spring Branch Independent School District (TX)
(term exp. 12/2027)